News...LATEST!!!‎ > ‎

Serious time in Junior C group stages

posted 18 Jul 2014, 06:01 by Garret Byrne
Kinvara Junior C's will this Sunday begin the tough run-in to their group campaign, with a tricky visit to Tynagh to take on TAD on Sunday at 12noon.
Although we are sitting on top of the group (only on scoring difference) there is no doubt that the tougher games are ahead with us, having to face 3 of the top 4 current placed teams in our last four group matches - Liam Mellows, Kilnadeema-Leitrim and TAD. On top of that we have to play Portumna who are never easy opponents.

Manager Tommie Hanlon will still be without influential centreback John Kavanagh through injury, while another two key regulars are away this weekend. On the plus side, we welcome back to the fold Gary Kavanagh and Arthur Gordon, who both will add to the fierce competition for places on the starting fifteen.
TAD will not be easy opponents and home advantage will only make it harder. They are on the back of two defeats in a row, and will be eager and determined to get back on the winning track.  

They beat us last year in the group stages by 2-11 to 3-7, and we hope that this year the Seasiders can reverse the result and edge a step closer to a County quarter-final spot.

This weekends Fixtures:
TAD v KINVARA, in Tynagh Sun 21st 12noon
Kilnadeema-Leitrim v Liam Mellows, Fri 18th July
Sarsfields v Annaghdown, Fri 18th July
Ml Breathnach v Athenry, Fri 18th July

 

GROUP TABLE - TOP 4 TO QUARTER-FINALS

 TEAM W ADf Pts 
 Kinvara 5 11334192 8
 Liam Mellows 5 1 11974 45 8
TAD 79 70 8
 Kilnadeema-L 3 3 2824 6
 Sarsfields57 57 
Annaghdown 49 56 -7 
 Athenry 4 237 62-25
 Portumna2 2133  -12
 Ml Breathnach 29 83-54 
 St. Thomas19 71 -52

RESULTS (Most recent at top)
TAD w/o St. Thomas conceded
Ml Breathnach w/o St. Thomas conceded
Sarsfields w/o St. Thomas conceded
Portumna w/o St. Thomas conceded
Annaghdown w/o St. Thomas conceded
Athenry w/o St. Thomas conceded
Kilnadeema-Leitrim w/o St. Thomas conceded
Kinvara 4-22 beat Ml Breathnach 1-3
Liam Mellows 1-18 beat TAD 1-6
Kilnadeema-Leitrim 0-12 beat TAD 1-8
Liam Mellows 3-17 beat Michael Breathnach 1-5
Sarsfields 1-7 beat Kinvara 0-9
Kilnadeema-Leitrim w/o Michael Breathnach conceded
Kinvara 3-29 beat St. Thomas' 1-4
Annaghdown 1-15 beat Athenry 1-12
TAD 3-9 beat Portumna 0-9
Kilnadeema-Leitrim 2-10 beat Sarsfield 2-7
Liam Mellows 5-18 beat St. Thomas 1-9
TAD 3-14 beat Michael Breathnach 2-10
Kinvara 1-15 beat Annaghdown 0-9
Liam Mellows 3-16 beat Annaghdown 4-12
Kinvara 4-22 beat Athenry 1-6
TAD 1-15 beat Sarsfields 0-12

Comments